Lifting the lid on the world of football

Cookie & Privacy Statement

1  This statement describes the policy and practices of The Secret Footballer (including The Secret Footballer Limited (“We”, “Our” or “Us”) with regard to the processing of Personal Information (as defined below) on Our website, with URL www.www.thesecretfootballer.com (“the Site”) and performance of our obligations as mandated in the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) (“the Act”).

2  ”Personal Information” means information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information or from that information together with any other information on users of our Site or Services and is held by or is likely to be held by Us.

3  It is Our policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by Us is processed fairly and lawfully.  We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy. All Our employees and data processors who have access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

4  It is Our policy to ensure that all relevant statutory requirements are complied with, including the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended), and to monitor Our internal procedures periodically to ensure compliance.

5  We may collect Personal Information that you volunteer while using the Site and/or the Services. This information may be used by Us to notify you about important changes to the Site and other information we think you may find interesting. This information may also be used to monitor usage and trends in order to improve the service offered – this can include providing ads and features to match our users’ interests.

6  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.

7  With respect to cookies, when you view the Site, we may store some information on your computer.  This can be in the form of a “cookie” file. “Cookies” are tiny text files that are stored via your browser when you visit a webpage. They are used to track and analyse user information, but will not contain any data personal to you.  “Cookies” enable us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences.

First party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and can only be read by that site.

Third party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, a website might use a third party analytics company who set their own cookies on the site to be able to provide a service, a website might use a third party advertising network to deliver targeted advertising on the website.  You should be aware that these are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on the Site. In some cases, these third party cookies will register the fact you are visiting the Site, and the specific pages you are on, if you are logged into their services, like Google or Facebook.

To find out more about “cookies”, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Currently, our Site operates an “implied consent” policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, please refer to your browser settings. Your Internet Browser allows you to erase the “cookie” file, block all “cookies” or receive a warning before a “cookie” is stored. You should be aware that if you choose to do this you may lose some functions of the Site.

Cookies are saved to your browser so to turn off any cookie you will have to do so for every browser you use. Here are the links to cookie settings for the following browsers:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196955

Cookie settings in Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Cookies

Cookie settings in Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Cookie settings in Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html

You should also choose to browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari, “Incognito” in Chrome and “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer.)

The following describes the cookies we use on the Site and the purpose of them:

Please note: This includes third-party cookies from domains outside of the Site.

            This includes Session Cookies that are stored on a user’s device  temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted when the browser is closed and Persistent Cookies that are saved on your computer for a fixed period (usually a year or longer) and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent Cookies are used when the Site needs to know who you are for more than one browsing session – for example, to remember preferences or to judge repeat visits on analytics.

            Site performance cookies – We use cookies to remember some of your preferences and to perform certain core site processes. Disabling these cookies may prevent users from using certain parts of the Site.

Registration cookies – The Site uses cookies for registered members to make the logged-in functionality work including but not limited to keeping you logged in for a period of time while you use the site, known as a ‘session’, to remember when your last visit to the site was and the activity carried out during your visit.

            Google Analytics cookies – We use Google Analytics software to monitor the number of people visiting the website and understand how the website is being used in order to improve the user experience and judge website performance. User data is all anonymous.

            You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Social media cookies – On many of the pages of the Site, you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share the web pages on social media, specifically Facebook and Twitter. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of the Site. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the Internet, including on the Site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases, these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting the Site, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button and if you are logged into the relevant Services, like Google, Facebook or Twitter.

            You should check the respective policies of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out or delete such information.

You can find out more about Facebook’s position on privacy and cookies here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

You can find out more about Twitter’s position on privacy and cookies here:

https://twitter.com/privacy

Advertising cookies – A number of adverts shown across the Site are delivered by third party ad networks. These companies use their own cookies for tracking the success of their adverts and for customisations to you. The Site does not have access to these cookies nor do these companies have access to the cookies we use on our Site. Third party advertising cookies cannot be linked to your personal data.

You can turn off third party advertising cookies by visiting the Your Online Choices control page here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Other cookies – Sometimes our Site will set other cookies due to temporary promotions such as Polls or Competitions or voluntary questionnaires. These can collect Personal Information including your IP address, operating system, browser type, the referring website, your browsing activity and your usage of the Site.

External web services - We sometimes embed external web services to display content within our web pages. For example, to show videos we use YouTube or Vimeo. This is not a full list of the services we might use in the future to embed content but as with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites from collecting information on your usage of the embedded content. If you are not logged into these external services, then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads etc.

Links to other websites – We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Site, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Site to another website, our Privacy Statement is no longer in effect.

8  Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area in order to facilitate the performance of the Services or to exercise use of Personal Information as allowed under this Privacy Statement. In using the Services you consent to such a transfer.  In addition, if you put Personal Information on publicly available parts of the Site, this will be accessible to persons in countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not have data protection laws as comprehensive as those that exist in the EEA.

9  We may disclose Personal Information about Site visitors to other organisations that are partners in the development of the Web site or to organisations contracted by Us to manage aspects of the Web site or when you give us consent to do so, including if we notify you on our site that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information.

10  We may from time to time use your Personal Information to send you information by telephone, fax, email or post about The Secret Footballer and other information that you may find useful.  If you do not wish to receive this information please contact Us by email via the Site.

11  The Site may contain links to other internet sites that are not owned by Us. We are not responsible for the content of such sites or for the privacy policy of such sites or for Personal Information that such sites may collect or place on your computer.

12  You can find out what Personal Information we hold about you by writing to us at The Secret Footballer, Abbey House, Grenville Place, Bracknell, Berkshire, RG12 1BP. We will acknowledge your request within ten working days. Should we be prevented from disclosing your Personal Information We will give reasons for any such refusal.

13  If any of the Personal Information that We hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want Us to delete any Personal Information, please contact Us. We may request that you provide further information and identification to enable us to comply with this request.

14  We regard Our databases of Site visitors information (which may include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset.  Should We sell or transfer any of our business assets this may include the sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. In addition, Such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information is transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area.  In using the Services you consent to such use of your Personal Information.

15  We may update these terms from time to time without notice to you and you should therefore review our terms whenever you visit our Site.